Getting FREE Expert Pension Advice Couldn't Be Easier.

Just Call Our Friendly Team Now:

Get a FREE
No Obligation One-to-One

Consultation with an FCA Regulated Pension Expert

Discuss any pension or investment issue
Get Professional Advice and Recommendations Tailored to Your Specific Circumstances
Call us on 01603268066 to book and Discover the Best Options for Your Financial Future

Privacy Policy

Richard Beardsworth Pension Expert

By Richard Beardsworth.

Independent Financial Advisor

Data Protection

Pension Transfer Experts (trading name of Pension Transfer Centre Ltd) need to collect and use personal data about people including past, present and prospective customers in order to carry on its business and meet its customers' requirements effectively. We recognise that the lawful and correct treatment of personal data is very important to successful operations and to maintaining our customers' confidence in ourselves.

Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"). We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of Data Protection as set out in the Act. These principles state that personal data must be:-

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for specified and lawful purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not kept for longer than is necessary
  6. Processed in line with the data subject's rights
  7. Kept secure
  8. Not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws

Our purpose for holding personal data and a general description of the categories of people and organisations to which we may disclose it are listed in the Data Protection register. We will not disclose information to any third party unless we believe it is lawful to do so.

You may inspect this or obtain a copy from the Information Commissioner's Office. In order to meet the requirements of the principles, we will:

  • Observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data meet our obligations to specify the purposes for which personal data is used collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements ensure the quality of personal data used
  • Apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held ensure that the rights of individuals about whom the personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act
  • Take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data ensure that personal data is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

When we collect any personal data from you, we will inform you why we are collecting your data and what we intend to use it for.

Where we collect any sensitive data, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have explicit consent to hold, use and retain the information. Sensitive data is personal data about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life, details of the commission or alleged commission of any offence and any court proceedings relating to the commission of an offence.

We have a responsible marketing policy and do not give your details, or details of related individuals, to any other company outside Pension Transfer Centre Ltd and Its IFA partners who will handle your enquiry. If you do not wish to be marketed in this way you can write to the Data Protection Co-ordinator at Pension Transfer Centre Ltd, 8 Eaton Court Road Colmworth Business Park St Neots Cambridgeshire PE19 8ER (quoting your full name, date of birth and policy or account number if known).

Under the Act, you may write to the Data Protection Co-ordinator as above and request a copy of the information which we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable in terms of the Act for providing this information. If the details are inaccurate you can ask us to amend them.

Cookie Policy

The Pension Transfer website use cookies. A "cookie" is a piece of information that is saved to the hard drive of your computer and "remembers" information about the configuration of your computer.

We use this information to track your movements through our websites to find out how they are being used and assess their usefulness. Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process.

We also use persistent cookies if you have registered for any of our online services. These cookies allow us to make the logging-in process easier and more secure. They will also pre-populate your details should you need to complete one of our online forms.

You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.aboutcookies.org. However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our online services.

Pension Transfer may use third-party advertising companies to place advertisements about our products and services on other websites. The advertising companies may use cookies to measure advertising effectiveness and offer selective advertisement content. The advertising companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other websites, but nothing that personally identifies you.

Call Us to Speak to a Pension Expert Now. The Initial Consultation Is Absolutely Free!

Our panel of FCA Approved Pension Experts Will Help You:

  • Free Initial Assessment of Your Current Pension Funds
  • Find Out Your Projected Retirement Income
  • Understand The Most Appropriate Alternative Investments
  • Find Out How The Latest Pension Changes Affect You
  • Release Cash From Your Pension
  • Discover The Benefits of Changing Pension Providers
Speak to an FCA Approved Pension Expert Right Now.

Or, Book Your FREE One-to-One Pension Appraisal here: Enquiry Form Request Call Back

Local call rate, free with inclusive mobile minutes. 01603268066

For Your Protection!

This page has been approved by an independent compliance officer

Got a Burning Question?

Ask us a Pension or Investment question - We’ll get right back to you with the answer.

Find Out What Your Pension Options Really Are: Get a complete review of your pension pot and expert advice completely free

Simply fill in your details below to find out the most suitable options for your retirement fund...

Call now
for free expert help

01603268066

Local call rate, free with inclusive mobile minutes.

Telephone

01603268066

Address

8 Eaton Court Road, Colmworth Business Park,
St. Neots, Cambridgeshire, PE19 8ER

Pension Transfer Experts Logo